[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL isnull issue

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts -

I know the answer to this one but I just cannot seem to remember it.

I have created a forumla to concatenate name fields but am having a problem if there is a middle name.  I have placed the isnull command in the appropriate place so if the constituent has no middle name it will be replaced with '', but I cannot seem to figure out how to put the a space between the middle name and the last name if the constituent has a middle name.  For example,
John Doe shows as John Doe but John H. Doe shows as John H.Doe.  I have attached the code.

Thank you.

Lisa
,rtrim(r.reltitle)+' '+RTRIM(r.relfirst)+' '+isnull(rtrim(r.relmiddle),'')+RTRIM(r.rellast) as ContactFullName

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lcallah93
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968603
rtrim(r.reltitle)+' '+RTRIM(r.relfirst)+isnull(rtrim(r.relmiddle) + ' ','')+RTRIM(r.rellast) as ContactFullName
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rajvja
rajvja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968675

,rtrim(r.reltitle)+' '+RTRIM(r.relfirst)+' '+case when r.relmiddle IS null then '' else r.relmiddle + ' ' end +RTRIM(r.rellast) as ContactFullName
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 36968748
Thank you - both work beautifully!
0