?
Solved

Dell D630 - Max memory + what type?

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


What the max memory I can isntall ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefTechGuru earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968796
From Kingston website (scroll to bottom) for D630:
4 GB  using 32-bit OS
8 GB  using 64-bit OS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 36968803
Note that Windows XP 32-bit (and other previous Windows versions) maxes out at 2 GB.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 1000 total points
ID: 36968963
Dell Latitude D630's can take both DDR2 PC2-6400 and DDR2 PC2-5300. DDR2 PC2-6400 has a faster transfer rate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 36994384
Thanks all.
0