[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I obtain the computer manufacturer's name?

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I obtain the computer manufacturer's name?
I mean to find it without software.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36968728
If you have Windows installed, run MSINFO32 (start -> Run -> MSINFO32) and on the System Summary you will see the System Manufacturer.

System Summary
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36968743
There should be labels/logos on the case/on internal parts of the computer (if its a manufacturer like Dell, HP, Lenovo).  If you honestly don't see any of those you probably have a custom built system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArneStav
ID: 36968750
Windows CLI
WMIC Computersystem Get Manufacturer
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36968772
Can I search it in control panel? I haven't found it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36968967
Thanks.
0