?
Solved

DirectoryInfo.Exists fails with copyright symbol

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a vb .net batch application to process a text list of directory names

Some of these names contain ASCII character 63 (the copyright symbol). This isn't under my control and I need to parse the text following the symbol as well as process the folder contents

strPath = mystream.Readline
MyDir = New DirectoryInfo(strPath)
MyDir.Exists

this fails even when a folder with this name exists

How can I en/decode the text so that the Directoryinfo is created for these folders?
0
Comment
Question by:czwg
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 36969280
I got it to work by opening the file with UTF7 encoding:

    Dim mystream As New System.IO.StreamReader(FileName, System.Text.Encoding.UTF7)

© = Alt-0169 (on your keypad)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 375 total points
ID: 36969741
Look at the content of strPath after reading it from your stream. Replace the faulty character by a © as I do in the following, where I am expecting to get C:\test©test
Dim strpath As String = "C:\test¶test"
strpath = strpath.Replace("¶", "©")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:czwg
ID: 37000057
This is what I did in the end. It wasn't the elegant and robust solution I had been hoping for - every other non alphanumeric character that may exist in folder names may require a replace operation. Fortunately among the 200 or so folders, I don't think there are any others.
0