?
Solved

This task requires that the user account specified has Log on as batch job rights on DC!

Posted on 2011-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi guys

I've got a user with Domain Admin rights trying to create a scheduled task to run a batch file on the DC itself.

I've tried going to the local security policy->user rights assignment->log on as batch job. But it's grayed out, I can't add anything to it.

Any ideas how I can make it work?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 36969113
Configure that setting in group policy.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 36969189
You need to go into the Default Domain Controllers Policy add the User Right within this policy since local policy is grayed out on a DC
0