?
Solved

What is the easiest way to delete a registry key with Group Policy, on Win Server 2008

Posted on 2011-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the easiest way to delete an existing registry key with Group Policy, on Win Server 2008?

I guess this can be accomplished in many different ways, different kind of scripts etc. If I remember correctly it is possible to add registry entries through User Preferences > Windows Settings > Registry. But isn't that mostly for adding registry entries, or modifying Windows basic registry settings. Or can it be used to modify third party entries as well?
0
Comment
Question by:andre_st
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 400 total points
ID: 36969109
You can delete using preference. It would be the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 36969141
See the screenshot here from using GP Preferences to delete a key

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2010/10/01/tales-from-the-community-deleting-a-registry-value.aspx

Are your clients XP, 7 or something else?  I know you are only talking about 2008 but you can also use GPP for clients.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 1000 total points
ID: 36969213
With Group Policy you can add, remove, update registry entries, make sure you're applying it to the proper group (user/group)

You have the path right:

Comptuer/User->Preferences->Windwos Settings

Right click 'Registry' then click on 'New'->'Registry Item'.

In this window there's an "Action" drop down menu where you can choose 'Delete', then just find the key path of the registry you want to delete.



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36969530
And dont forget, when you use XP that you install the group policy client side extensions. You do need those to use the Preference part of the policies....

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36969598
Never needed those extentions..

Few other things is to make sure the PCs are part of the domain, and of course, the computer/user accounts reside on an OU that the GP is applied to, also remember

gpupdate /force on the machines
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 36972921
My 2 cents:
> But isn't that mostly for adding registry entries, or modifying Windows basic registry settings
Using the wizard, one might conclude we cannot modify any keys that are not present on the computer running GPMC. But that's wrong, we can modify any key. So if you would like to CLICK (use the wizard) and not type in the paths, you would have to create that registry key first.
0