Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spam filter

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a client at the moment whereby their email is hosted by thirdparty. They are using POP3 through MS Outlook to access their emails.

The issue at the moment is they are experiencing high number of spam mails.

Is there a product on the market that you can purchase and be installed that will sit between your firewall and your LAN to filter those unwated emails?

Thanks heaps.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 36969140
POP3 mail can only be filtered by means of an application on each client.  If you have an Exchange server, then you can install anti-spam software on there, but not if mail is dragged down by POP3 to the server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 400 total points
ID: 36969324
sounds like they got on some kind of spam list, not much you can do
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 200 total points
ID: 36969593
You can get the mails filtered through a hosted 3rd party, and then direct it to POP3
You have to make appropriate changes to your MX records
http://www.google.com/postini/email.html#utm_campaign=en&utm_source=en-ha-na-us-bk&utm_medium=ha&utm_term=postini
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 400 total points
ID: 36969635
is this exchange 2007 or 2010, I just thought if you have 2010 you could implement a edge-transport server and configure a spam block list and enable ip reputation blocking.  I was thinking to about the above comment and filtering through some third-party service, but changing your mx records would mean all the traffic for your domain would be routed through them, and that could get costly.  correct me if I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36975727
thanks guys
0