?
Solved

Old Hard Drive XP Home Password Protected

Posted on 2011-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Old Drive has Windows XP on it.
System I am using to recover files is Vista Home Basic 32bit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have a laptop that has failed and want to copy files from it.  Since the user had it password protected I am noticing I am not able to copy files.

I do have the person username and password and currently have the old drive plugged into a IDE to USB Cable for reading drive.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36969233
The fix for this depends on what exactly is protected by the password.  Beware that if the files are encrypted, removing the password will render them inaccessible permanently.

If you hook the drive up to another computer as a "slave" drive what error messages do you see when you try to copy files?  Are you able to open them at all?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dilemmadave earned 2000 total points
ID: 36969306
You should be able to take ownership of the folders you wish to copy.

R-click the folder, properties, security, advanced, owner.  Then select the current user and replace permissions on subfolders.

The only drawback is if you put this drive back in the original computer, the user wont be able to log in.

A workaround for this is to clone the drive and then pull the data from the cloned drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36969939
OK, will give that a try.

Thanks.

Will post back results.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dilemmadave
ID: 36970206
I missed clicking Edit once you are in the Owner tab.   Then select the user and replace on subcontainers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36972568
can you see the disk - and it's contents?
do the files show in a different color? = encrypted

also, to avoid access denied problems, i boot from a live Knoppix cd to copy files : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 36973332
Dave,

Thanks very much!  After that it was easy as abc, 123.

Easy to follow as well.

James
0