?
Solved

SQL server Multiple Tempdb

Posted on 2011-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a sql 2008r2 default instance running that has 2 Tempdb's.  The server has two processors.  For some reason, one tempdb is MUCH larger than the other.  WHy is the default instance of SQL 2008r2 not using the 2nd Tempdb

Tempdb1 ~ 29Gb
Tempdb2 ~ 35Mb
0
Comment
Question by:niaidsdt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36969243
SQL Server can only have one tempdb.  Although, tempdb can have multiple files.  Are you using multiple data files for tempdb?

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36969251
Sorry for the poor wording.  Yes, we have 2 Tempdb files.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36969325
The data files should be the same size.  I would manually set the two tempdb files to a decent size and turn auto increment off.  Take a look at this list of tempdb best practices.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cindygross/archive/2009/11/20/compilation-of-sql-server-tempdb-io-best-practices.aspx

Greg

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36971957
>>WHy is the default instance of SQL 2008r2 not using the 2nd Tempdb<<
But to answer your question:  It has not needed to use it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 36980265
Can you reference a KB or article that explains when the database would use the 2nd tempdb?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36983831
This is not exactly what you had in mind, but it does address your question in a round about way:
http://www.sqlskills.com/BLOGS/PAUL/post/A-SQL-Server-DBA-myth-a-day-(1230)-tempdb-should-always-have-one-data-file-per-processor-core.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 37116221
anyone got a good explannation as to why the 2nd tempdb is not being used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niaidsdt
ID: 37813020
Why is it best practice to have a tempdb file per processor?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 2000 total points
ID: 37813051
Per the link that AC posted, it's not a best practice.  It's a common myth.

Greg
0