[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading to new iPhone

Posted on 2011-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm going from a iphone 3g to a iphone 4S. How should I go about upgrading to the new phone and copy all my data and apps to the new phone. Is it as simple as backing up the old, and plugging the new on into itunes and restoring the data?

Will the option to reset the old phone be enough to clean all the data or are there tools to format and reinstall the OS, can that be done in itunes without messing up data for my new phone?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 36969293
Plug the 3g into your PC and back it up via iTunes, then once backed up, insert the 4S into the computer (removing the 3g) and sync - that should transfer all your Apps etc to the 4s

On the old phone, you can factory reset it to erase all the data and put it back into a "Just bough it" state.

Settings> General> Reset> Erase All Content and Settings.  Mine took about 3 hours to not complete last night and then I got bored and turned it off!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 500 total points
ID: 36969335
Hi guys

I agree then with your 3G phone recognized by iTunes you right click on the device and choose back up.

But when then attaching the 4S - should you not follow iTunes to restore from a backup?  By doing this all the settings of the 3G will be passed to the 4S?

Also the reset does take a long time and I had problems with it.  I just reinstall the latest iOS for that phone and leave it at that.  Then it is a new state and ready for someone to attach it to iTunes.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MISOperations
MISOperations earned 500 total points
ID: 36969407
Plug your old one into your computer, do a backup as  normal, once you get the new one, connect it to the same pc and do the restore backup and select the one you made from the options.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 500 total points
ID: 36970277
Once the backup is done for 3g, remove it and connect the new phone and restore from backup.
You should get the data on old phone onnew phone as it is.
All main settings will be passed to 4s without question.
Dont forget to erase 3g as said above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36970666
Is it possible to get a database from manufacturers of all their codes that lists details for the item?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 36970688
Anything is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36970746
LOL, I posted that in the wrong question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 36971712
Thanks working on this tonight.
0