?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox, Download Emails to PST file

Posted on 2011-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are being required to produce emails from one of our salesman related to a job.   Is there a way to search on the exchange server, all of  the users' emails that contain keywords we are looking for, or do I just need to log on as the user and select the emails and put them in an archive folder?

What is the easiest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HCSHAW
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 36969412
If you have at least Exchange 2007 SP1 you can use the export-mailbox cmdlet. Here is the technet article on it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Here is a blog post that might give a more paletable overview of how it works;

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/goodbye-exchange-exmerge,-hello-export-mailbox/

If you have Exchange previous to that version you can use ExMerge.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 36969538
Thanks for the quick response.  I am reviewing the material you provided.   I'm sure a few followup questions will be forthcoming.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969563
What version of Exchange are you running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 36969658
I have Exchange 2003.  Exmerge seems limited on the selection piece.  I need to look for a total of 3 email addresses that have sent and received email from our user.  I have to include an email if it has their names in the body of the email and not the from/to as well.

Any ideas how how to go about this?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969677
With Exchange 2003, you dont have much going on apart from ExMerge.
Unless
- you had enabled journaling prior, as an insurance and then you can search for the keyword in the journal mailbox.
- you have some sophisticated multi-mailbox search technology for 2003

Your options are limited.
Exchange 2010 has multi-mailbox search and discovery management for this specific purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 36969691
So my approach of signing on as the user, locating the emails via FIND and putting them in a folder to be archived off is the best way to accomplish this in your opinion?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969703
I guess.
You can use Google Desktop Search to do this.

That's much faster after it has indexed outlook, than native outlook search.
It will take about half a day or something to index.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 36969767
Google Desktop has been disconitnued.
"As of September 14, Google Desktop will no longer be available for download, and existing installations will not be updated to include new features or fixes. " 
And I didn't already have it installed.

I have Outlook 2010 on my laptop.
So,
Here is what I am attempting to do.
1) create an Imap mailbox on my laptop for the users emails.
2) Subscribe to all of his folders
3) Create a search folder to identify the emails I need
4) Drop those into an archive and save off.
5) save his account to a PST
6) Delete if off my laptop, and remove the account from my laptop.

I'm assuming the indexing will take a while, but when finished will be a lot easier to work with than the outlook 2003 client he has on his machine.

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36969790
MSN desktop Search
When you install outlook 2010, it will ask you to install Microsoft Search for faster search results.

Any indexing software like - msn desktop / lookout etc will get you a faster result.
I believe you need to do this for a lot of emails and lot of searches.
Its better to go with indexed stuff.

IMAP = lot of rework
You can create another profile and download all mails into that profile natively using exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 36971365
Opted to open it up in outlook 2003 and created multiple searches to identify the emails.  Created a new PST and pasted the found emails into the new PST.  Saved it off.

Thanks for helping me on this.
0