?
Solved

Dial-up to a server using ASP.NET/VB.NET

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been assigned a project to develop an ASP.NET application using VB.  The app needs to be able to dial-up to the central server and make a connection to the company network.  Is there an article or book that you can point me to in order to accomplish this?  Thanks, Experts!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Rick0124
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36969463
>he app needs to be able to dial-up to the central server

Can you elaborate on that? Can the user not connect to corporate network via VPN and then run the app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick0124
ID: 36969541
this is in the event that the Internet may be down or one of the IT admins is in a location where Internet is unavailable. upon connection, it displays a page allowing the administrator to change connection settings for other servers.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 36969697
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick0124
ID: 36971760
thanks, techChallenger1. However, let me get into more detail. Here is how the program should work:

The user opens a PC connection to a modem.
The modem calls the modem in the computer room.
The computer room modem connects to the Dialup Serial Port Router box.
The Dialup Serial Port Router service routes the I/O through a USB port to a USB-Serial Port hub.
The I/O passes through the hub to the COM port designated by the Dialup Serial Port Router service and on to the Server connected to that Serial Port.

The hub is configured by the Dialup_SP_Router_Config Web Service which is installed on the computer room box.

The only thing the web page does is set the registry so that the DialUp_SP_Router can grab the Port-To-Server settings
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36971839
Is this an old question from 1998? :-)

What is your program supposed to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick0124
ID: 36972064
...not exactly. :-)
this program should give the user an option to connect to the server just in case the Internet (or the company intranet) is unavailable.  after the user connects to the server, he/she can then open a browser to access a settings page which he/she could then edit.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972093
on the server you will have to setup RRAS (routing and remote access and the 'modem' must be setup to auto-answer. and use PpP
0