?
Solved

Why would my Oracle RMAN backup often fail with wallet not open on database with TDE?

Posted on 2011-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an RMAN online backup that sporadically succeeds.  Most of the time it gets an error:
ORA-28365: wallet is not open
continuing other job steps, job failed will not be re-run

My wallet status shows open:
  1* select * from v$encryption_wallet
SQL> /

WRL_TYPE   WRL_PARAMETER             STATUS
----------         -------------------------         --------
file                 /oracle/RB1/112_64/dbs    OPEN

The oracle wallet was displayed from the command prompt and worked without requesting a password which means the auto open file is working.

orapki wallet display -wallet $ORACLE_HOME/dbs

Thank you,
Kim

0
Comment
Question by:KimiD12
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970137
Are  you using Oracle Wallet in this database?
If yyes, with every restart of the instance, the wallet has to be explicitly opened with the command.
ALTER SYSTEM SET WALLET OPEN IDENTIFIED BY <your wallet password> ;

0
 

Author Comment

by:KimiD12
ID: 36978814
I will check with security to see if this database has been shutdown and restarted and if there is something to put in place reopening the wallet.  I will get back with this information this morning.

Thank you,
Kim
0
 

Author Comment

by:KimiD12
ID: 36981037
The wallet has auto open.  This is version 11g.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 36981107
Do you have this command as part of your RMAN backup?
" SET ENCRYPTION ON IDENTIFIED BY password ONLY".

Ref: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmconfa.htm
Subsection: Password Encryption of Backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:KimiD12
ID: 37019440
No, that is not part of the RMAN backup script.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 37019483
Looks like you need to have that in your backup scripts.
Copy/pasting that text from Oracle Manuals here for your easy reference.
========================================================================================================================================Password Encryption of Backups
Password encryption requires that the DBA provide a password when creating and restoring encrypted backups. Restoring a password-encrypted backup requires the same password used to create the backup.

Password encryption is useful for backups that will be restored at remote locations, but which must remain secure in transit. Password encryption cannot be persistently configured. You do not need to configure an Oracle wallet if password encryption will be used exclusively.

Caution:

If you forget or lose the password that you used to encrypt a password-encrypted backup, then you will be unable to restore the backup.
To use password encryption, use the SET ENCRYPTION ON IDENTIFIED BY password ONLY command in your RMAN scripts.
========================================================================================================================================
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37419005
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0