?
Solved

What version do I need to install Hyper-v on my windows 7?

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a win 7 os on my laptop.
I am trying to set up a VM where I can install other server like win 2008 server and sharepoint.

I downloaded hyper-v 2008 r2 version.
I tried to install it but it sounded like it is trying overwrite my win 7 and upgrade it.
I was not sure what it was doing so I cancelled.
Do I have the right version?

How do I set up a vm on my win 7 laptop and build window server 2008 vm?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 36969661
Hyper-V is a Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisor which will replace you existing Windows 7 Operating System.

If you want to keep you existong Windows 7 Operating System, you have several Hypervisor to select some free and some you have to purchase.

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download, but discontinued
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 7.1.4 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

Parallels Desktop 4 for Windows
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

I would recommend VMware Workstation 8.0 if you want to purchase, otherwise VMware Player 4.0 for free.





 
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36969666
You must first check that your laptop CPU/BIOS supports Intel-VT or AMD-V, to support Virtualisations.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pritamdutt
pritamdutt earned 400 total points
ID: 36969668
Hi,

Hyper-V is based on Windows 2008 Server Platform, and would not install on Windows 7.

In case you wish to install Virtual Machines on your Laptop, you can opt for Virtual Box.
Virtual Box is a Virtualization Software to allow you to install VMs on you Laptop.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 36969707
Hyper-V won't run on any existing Client OS. It's planned to be operable in Windows 8, but that's a ways down the road. If you want to virtualize, you can use VMWare or Virtual PC, which is Microsoft's virtual machine software from before Hyper-V came out. There are plenty of other VM solutions that will run on Windows 7 as well, as has been mentioned.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36969766
If you really want to run Hyper-V, you can run Hyper-V as a Win2k8 R2 VM inside VMware Workstation 8.0.

See here
http://www.veeam.com/blog/nesting-hyper-v-with-vmware-workstation-8-and-esxi-5.html
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 36969900
As many have stated, you cannot install hyperv on win7.  Several options have been mentioned but a few issues have not:

-Vmware workstation will (as I understand) run 64 bit guest operating systems but is NOT free.  
-virtual PC will NOT run 64 bit operating systems
-running hyperv in vmware seems silly at best.
-vmware server is not for use on a client OS so you can't use that.

One option not mentioned so far is installing hyperv to a VHS and dual booting your laptop.  The process is fairly simple but should be tried on an unimportant system first to familiarize yourself with it.  (I installed Win 7, Win 8, and Win 8 server to vhds on one partition of my laptops hard drive and multiboot it.  Once I did one install to VHD the other two were simple and only added about a minute of user interaction to the install process )

I recently did a presentation on Win8 to my local user group - the slide deck with install to vhd instructions near the end is available at HTTP://WWW.lwcomputing.com/downloads/win8intro.zip (the process should be identical for hyperv that you downloaded)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jbvernej
jbvernej earned 400 total points
ID: 36993894
HI

You also can remove Windows 7 on your laptop and replace it with  a W2008R2 Server OS (full not core version ) and then you can tune it to add HyperV role and the aero/Windows 7 experience.
So you have the Windows 7 GUI and the true HyperV usage.

Not all laptop supports this (sometime some devices are not recognized, like bluetooth stack,etc...)
 you can look at this link to transform a W2008 R2 server OS to a Windows7-like workstation:
http://www.win2008r2workstation.com/ 
there is a step by step guide.
0