[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best software for Website Portal?  Joomla?  Content Management System

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello experts,

I am looking to create a website that will allow users to create a membership, log in, and then be able to essentially share their music and videos with the rest of the world by uploading them to the site for the public to view.    They could also participate in forums/chat sessions as well.

I have experience with Joomla, but is anyone aware of any plugins that might do the trick here, or will I need to head down a different CMS route?  In a perfect world this type of website would be similar to myspace potentially, but with a bit more structured user access.

Thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robthomas09
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelcin earned 936 total points
ID: 36969687
have a look @ drupal (www.drupal.org) it's a more professional CMS than Joomla and community capable... I have made the best experience with it.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 36970033
Hmm... Sounds like Napster.com!  The justice department shut them down.

Joomla, Wordpress and Drupal are the mainstream choices.   You might also want to take a look at PHPBB.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:junipllc
junipllc earned 400 total points
ID: 36970218
I'm going to second Drupal, although I'm a little biased because that's what I do. If you're familiar with cms systems then Drupal, despite its learning curve, will probably fit perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 36971464
thanks!
0