?
Solved

I have copies of all audio tracks in both mp4 and wav. After installing itunes and selecting for itunes to organize library, all wavs disappeared. HDD space still occupied, help!!

Posted on 2011-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have copies of all audio tracks in both mp4 and wav. After installing itunes and selecting for itunes to organize library, all wavs disappeared. HDD space still occupied, help!!

-.wav are large and lossless versions of the collection
-Have searced all avenues for data.
-Folder structure was changed by itunes.
-Have uninstalled itues and quicktime, no change
-deleted "itunes preferences" quicktime file nested in music library and itunes folder, restart, no changes
-google was not help in searches
-no system restore point created

Just spent 13 hours copying metadata from mp4s to wavs. Now they are gone!!  Is there a faster way to do that also in case these files never resurface again?  

Finding these would be the best option of course
0
Comment
Question by:SteveO-BTS
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sid_F earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970087
When you say you have searched all avenues have you searched for *.mp3 or *.mp4 download winstat dir this will give you a graphical view of your hard disk, you should be easily able to identify where the files are. File types are displayed by colour
http://download.cnet.com/WinDirStat/3000-2248_4-10614593.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36972480
check in Music > iTunes > iTunes Media > Music > Unknown Artist
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveO-BTS
ID: 36980022
Both solutions pointed me to the right place.  I never thought to look there because I spent 13 hours copying the metadata to each of the 10,000 files one at a time by copying from the mp4 version of the same track.  itunes wiped them all.  Now all the files are not in the album folders.  Before I started I had mp4 and wav versions of each song and copied the mp4 metadata down to each wav file.  Now all the wav files have no metadata and were stuck in the Unknown artist folder.

Luckily I have a backup of all 600gb of music.  Is there a quicker way to copy the metadata from the mp4s to the wavs? The track number and track title are the same but a no other data exists for the wavs. I used "tag and rename".  I will need to start over now.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36980124
Thats great you resolved it. Can I suggest you create a new question for your second question, the only reason I suggest this is the next person coming along with the same issue will not find the solution as its hidden under "wav files disappeared" topic. Sharing is caring! : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36980414
iTunes would not know what mp4 correspond to what wav. And since wav does not support embedded tags you can not tag them outside iTunes.
Here is a crazy idea:
clean up iTunes so that it contains only mp4 versions
use "Create WAV Version" feature in iTunes to create wav copies of all mp4 tracks (this will take some computer time and disk space but it will not take any of your time)
you will end up with the correct tag info in iTunes for wav files and correct folder structure in iTunes > Music folder (but a lesser quality wav files)
using Tag&Rename create a matching folder structure (ex. Artist\Album\Title.wav) for your wav files.
now all you have to do is to replace wav files in iTunes > Music folder with the ones from Tag&Rename output without deleting existing mp4 files
Windows Explorer will probably delete existing mp4 files when copying one folder over the other so you'll use a command like Robocopy to do the job
once this is done you'll have correct tag info in iTunes and high quality wav files that are in iTunes > Music

side note: consider using a file format that supports embedded tags like Apple Losses to avoid these problems in the future.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187508
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0