[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change email address of an account I can't find in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello - I really messed up on this one and I need your assistance.

A couple of weeks ago I setup an account in AD and Exchange 2010 we'll call Public (public@domain.org).  I didn't notice this at the time, but Exchange automatically gave it the address of public2@domain.org because public@domain.org was already in use.  Since then, our Media department sent out advertisements with public@domain.org on it for people to email.

The person who monitors this email address reported today that she hasn't gotten any emails to the new account.  She sent a test email to public@domain.org and it didn't arrive.

When I looked into that account in Exchange, I noticed that the address for Public was public2@domain.org.  When I tried to change it to public@domain.org, I get an error saying:
The proxy address "SMTP:public@domain.org" is already being used by "domain.local/Microsoft Exchange System Objects/Board Requests".  Please choose another proxy address.
Board Requests is the name of an Exchange bulletin board, but when I look at that, it is not mail enabled.

How can I find where the address public@domain.org is being used so that I can change it, thus allowing me to adjust the account called Public to have public@domain.org?

Thanks for your help.

Jono
0
Comment
Question by:Jono Martin
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 36969780
If you go into EXSM, drill down to your mailbox store > mailboxes and see who last logged on to the mailbox. That might give you a clue who is using the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36969800
Download adfind
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

extract it to desktop

start > run > cmd
cd to the directory

adfind -sc email:email@domain.com > c:\list.txt
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/usage.htm

That will give you a list

then you can either use adsiedit to navigate to that and delete or use ADFIND
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/admod/index.htm

admod -b cn=joe,cn=users,dc=test,dc=net "drink:-:Water"
      Removes water from the drink list for joe...
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/admod/usage.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jono Martin
ID: 36969806
Hi DVation191 - Thanks for the reply.
When you say EXSM, do you mean EMC?  (I'm using Exchange 2010.)  I'm not sure how to get to where you're directing and I'm not sure how to see who last logged into a particular mailbox.  Actually, I wouldn't know what mailbox to look for.  That's the problem.  I don't know what mailbox the error is talking about.  I have no mailboxes named Board Requests except the bulletin board which is not mail enabled.  I don't know what is using that address.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36969824
Check joeware.
Find the details in AD and then do stuff.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amenezes0617
ID: 36970279
In the exchange management console you can go to Recipient Configuration > Mailbox, then click View and add columns, then add the column for E-Mail addresses, that will list them all, not just the primary.
Also think if you have any public folders that are mail-enabled.

You should also be able to do an Advanced Find in AD and see all objects that have email addresses.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jono Martin
ID: 36970423
Thanks sunnyc7!

Here's what I did:

I used adfind and found the account that was using that address.  The account (a public folder) was long since disabled, but the email address was still attached to it.

I tried to figure out admod, but that was a little bit over my head.  So I used adsiedit to delete the old account and then all was well.

Thanks again to sunnyc7 for the great solution!

Jono
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36970877
You are welcome.
0