?
Solved

Dual Network Cards in Domain Controller and File Servers

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We are implementing a SAN and each of my windows servers will be attaching to it via a private network.  When I static the other NIC in each of my machines, those private IP's show up in DNS.  How can I hide these private IP's so they do not publish to DNS.  This is espeically problematiic with my Domain Controllers since my users are having issues logging on because it tries to find the private IP address.

I un-checked the "register this connection in DNS" box in the DNS properties of the NIC and it still publishes the private IP.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:lbtoadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970074
Advice and best practice is NEVER to have dual nic's in a DC. You have to manually make changes to all kinds of things to make them work correctly unless they are teamed.

Why would a DC need to attach to a SAN??
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970110
As above, do not use dual NIC's on DC's whether that be multi-homed, teamed, load balanced whatever, disable the second NIC, if the other fails you can manually fail over to it then,  but until then leave it alone, it is more hassle than it is worth and you will get little to zero benefit.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lbtoadmin
ID: 36970586
Hello,

Well, you've both set me straight :-): no dual NICs on DCs.

Thanks,
0