?
Solved

Database off-line defrag

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Total size 49.9
Free Space 6.49

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9685
Date:            10/14/2011
Time:            7:48:51 AM
User:            N/A
 
Description:
The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 52 GB. This database has exceeded the size limit of 48 GB. However, the logical free space in this database has not yet been evaluated. Therefore, it is possible that this database contains enough free space to bring its logical size below the maximum size limit.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.

We have been running Mailbox Management Process to clean deleted and old e-mail messages based on the Mailbox Manager Settings Policy; however,  I think, there is a lot of white space.  In addition, the disk space on the server is  limited.  What is the best way to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:denverha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36969926
If disk space is limited on the server you may struggle to do an offline defragment as it needs to create a tmp database which will be the same size. I have had great success with offline defrag's so if you have the space then its the best way to go. The mailbox management process I have found in no way compensates for a full offline defrag. I would increase the database size to give you some breathing space as a store dismounting should be avoided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverha
ID: 36969962
How about mapping a drive from different server and then peform the defrag.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970159
Mapping a drive would work, but if there is a network issue that can cause problems.  I'd use a local USB drive before I'd use a mapped drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:denverha
ID: 36970236
Thanks for your help
0