[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Autodiscover SRV

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello since i want my hosting to providing me with to add SRV recorder for autodiscover for exchnage 2010 server ,they ask to provide this information
An SRV record has the form:
_service._proto.name TTL class SRV priority weight port target

•      service: the symbolic name of the desired service.
•      proto: the transport protocol of the desired service; this is usually either TCP or UDP.
•      name: the domain name for which this record is valid.
•      TTL: standard DNS time to live field.
•      class: standard DNS class field (this is always IN).
•      priority: the priority of the target host, lower value means more preferred.
•      weight: A relative weight for records with the same priority.
•      port: the TCP or UDP port on which the service is to be found.
•      target: the canonical hostname of the machine providing the service.



so please any advise
0
Comment
Question by:bugs-it
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36970079
Service: _autodiscover

Protocol: _tcp

Port Number: 443

Host: mail.domain.com

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970085
Service: _autodiscover
Protocol: _tcp
name: yourodmain.com
TTL: Same as your MX > I have mine at 7200
class / priority / weight - 0 / 0 / 0
port : 443
target - mail.domain.com > external FQDN
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36970093
Service autodiscover

Protocol tcp

Name @ ie your domain name
Port 443

Target what you want to point to say mail.yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugs-it
ID: 36990826
thx
0