?
Solved

powershell find location of commandlet

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a commandlet called Log-Registrar and I am not sure where this is located on the server machine I am using.  If I type log-r then press tab it will auto complete.  How can I find the file that contains this command?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36970287
There are no commands in powershell or the Quest snapin that match that.
Could it be a function added to your profile?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 36970554
Type into your Powershell console the following:

Notepad $profile

and see if it's built in like LindyS is saying.

DH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent Challis
ID: 36971575
If you run the following code you will get a list of all the profiles that are currently active as there are 4 possibilities.
$PROFILE.CurrentUserAllHosts
$PROFILE.CurrentUserCurrentHost
$PROFILE.AllUsersAllHosts
$PROFILE.AllUsersCurrentHost

The cmdlet you are looking for should be in one of the files listed.

Bear in mind, though, if there is an Import-Module cmdlet in any profile file, the cmdlet could be in the files in the module.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Challis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976903
As an enhancement of my previous comment:

If you run the attached code in the PowerShell_ISE editor it will load all the currently active profiles.  You can then search the files for the declaration of the cmdlet.  If looking for 'Log-Registrar', or better 'function Log-Registrar' doesn't find anything you will need to look for Import-Module statements and perhaps Add-PSSnapin as these comdlets are other ways of adding functionality.


if (Test-Path $PROFILE.CurrentUserAllHosts)
{
    $psise.CurrentPowerShellTab.Files.Add($PROFILE.CurrentUserAllHosts) | Out-Null
}

if (Test-Path $PROFILE.CurrentUserCurrentHost)
{
    $psise.CurrentPowerShellTab.Files.Add($PROFILE.CurrentUserCurrentHost) | Out-Null
}

if (Test-Path $PROFILE.AllUsersAllHosts)
{
    $psise.CurrentPowerShellTab.Files.Add($PROFILE.AllUsersAllHosts) | Out-Null
}
if (Test-Path $PROFILE.AllUsersCurrentHost)
{
    $psise.CurrentPowerShellTab.Files.Add($PROFILE.AllUsersCurrentHost) | Out-Null
}

Open in new window

0