?
Solved

iPhone not showing up in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My iPhone used to show up as a drive folder in windows explorer. Then, I was able to copy and delete pics easily. Now I can't see the iphone in windows Explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36970249
Have you upgraded explorer..?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tehzar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970270
- Device Manager -> Imaging Device -> Apple iPhone -> Uninstall
- unplug/plug the iPhone, wait a bit for windows to reconginze and make changes (in Device Manager, you will see the new recognized Device changing from "digital camera" to "Apple Iphone"
- F5 to refresh your windows explorer -> Apple iPhone will finally appear with a camera Icon

V/R

ZaR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36970292
Click Start, click Run, type compmgmt.msc go to disk management, is it showing up in there? if so you should be able to browse it. start- run - eventvwr.msc and check if there are any errors for the time you have plugged in the iphone. try another device in the same port to make sure the usb ports are working ok.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36970306
disconnect the cable, enter your iphone passcode on the iphone screen and reconnect the cable (the passcode might be blocking it) -- see if that works first.
Then try updating itunes -- see if that works
If after installing iTunes, the computer does not recognize you iPhone,
you can try to check if USBAAPL.sys is present in CWindows\system32\drivers
if not, put in there and in here: Cwindows\inf
then:
1. Disconnect the iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch from the computer.
2. Take a photo with the iPhone. For iPod touch or iPad, save a screenshot by pressing the Home button and Wake/Sleep buttons and letting go. The screen should flash briefly. (Taking screenshots and saving images on iPod touch requires software version 2.0 or later.)
3. Open the Device Manager in Windows, as follows:
Windows XP: Click Start > Run. In the resulting dialog type devmgmt.msc and press Return on the keyboard.
Windows Vista or Windows 7: Click Start. In the dialog, type devmgmt.msc and press Return on the keyboard. If Windows needs your permission to continue, click "Continue".
4. Expand the sections labeled as follows. Not all sections may be listed:
* Imaging Devices
* Other Devices
* Portable Devices
* Universal Serial Bus Controllers
5. Re-connect your iphone
6. Look for the entry that recognizes the device as a camera. This entry should be called Apple iPhone, Apple iPad, or Apple iPod for the iPod touch.
7. Right click the device and select properties, then driver, then update driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 36970801
Uninstalled iPhone in Device Manager (with phone connected), unplugged it, waited a minute, then connected and waited for automatic install to take its course. Resolved!
0