?
Solved

Password Recovery on Win2k3 AD server

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user off-site whose password was set when they were on-site.  However, I cannot remember the password nor can they, so is there a way to get their password out of active directory?  I did not store passwords using reverse encryption, so that is out of the question.  Are the passwords stored any place?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970320
The passwords are not stored any place, so I'd think the only option is to have them bring it in or if they can't do that soon enough, give them the local admin login so they can login to the computer using that.  I always have this set to something we don't use anywhere else just for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36970352
You must open active directory users and computers, right click on the user, click reset password
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:maytrix
ID: 36970413
While that is true -W- for resetting the password, I believe he is asking how the user can log in to a system that is not connected to the domain without having their current password.

Short of running a tool that will attempt to decrypt the password, I am not aware of any way to do this.  

Actually, a password recovery tool run on the laptop itself may work.  There are some that will reset accounts where you provide the account name - I just don't know if this will work for a cached account since I've only used it for local accounts in the past.
0