Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server is pingable not in interface IP address is not showing -  urgent help

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
IP is pingable and I can ssh into the server, but when I do ifconfig -a, it is not showing, how is it working?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 1336 total points
ID: 36970366
huh

ls /etc/sysconfig/network/
netstat -r

show output pls :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 36970433
I found it using ip addr show, thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 36970437
Why it is not  showing in network interface? It shows under ip addr show?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 1336 total points
ID: 36970470
What OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 36971382
running redhat linux  relase 5
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svs
svs earned 664 total points
ID: 36972872
ifconfig is deprecated, that's why
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37132621
Thank you for your answers/
0