?
Solved

Which VMWare to upgrade to

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our VMware environment consists of a 3 server production site and a 3 server DR site.  Both sites are using VM v4.0 up2.  Sire Recovery Manager 4 is connecting both sites.  Each site has its own vCenter server.  The DR site's servers are being replaced with same model servers used by the Production site.

This is my question.
Which version of VMware should be installed on the replacement DR servers?
v 4.0 u2 ?
v 4.1 ?
v5 ?

What about site recovery manager?  Which version should be installed?
The vCenter server in the DR site is also on v4.0 u2.  Should it be upgraded?
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1125 total points
ID: 36970445
What are your requirements?

Do you require any of the features of ESXi 5.0, ESXi 4.1 U1, ESXi 4.0 U3.

I think the versions to decide between are ESXi 4.0, 4.1 or ESXi 5.0.

You may want to check whether you want to upgrade to ESXi 5.0 because of new vRAM Licensing Model, and how that affects you.

Do you have current Support and Subscription that allows you to Upgrade to ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0, and also SRM, and vCenter?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1125 total points
ID: 36970457
If you change to 4.1 or 5.0, you will need to change vCenter to 4.1 or 5.0, and possibly change SRM to v5 as well.

So it's a big upgrade, if you decide to change ESXi versions, for what benefit, only you can decide if you require new features of 4.1 or 5.0.

I would consider may 4.0 U3, which is a bug fix release, but ONLY if you are experiencing issues currently.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1125 total points
ID: 36970462
If it was us, we would recommend you replace with ESXi 4.0 U2, and start planning to upgrade to 4.1 U1 or 5.0 if required, with uplifts to vCenter 4.1 or 5.0, if vRAM licensing model does not effect you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saraf1000
saraf1000 earned 375 total points
ID: 36984479
As per my experience of stability and performance - I recommend using Vmware 4.1

Saraf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 37209129
I want to thank all for their suggestions.  Please excuse my delay in closing this posting.
0