?
Solved

Slow LAN performance over 3G cellular connection

Posted on 2011-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 18 remote sites connected to my datacenter over a MPLS network. I’m utilizing a wireless 3G cellular modem with Verizon (connected to my MPLS network) as a backup in the event I lose the T1.

The problem is when I fail-over, the internal network performance is terribly slow. However outbound to the internet is fine. If I download 3mb from the public internet it will take under a minute depending on the speed of the cellular site. The same file from a server on the inside takes over 2 -3 minutes. All 18 remote sites perform the same way. I do not have any problems when using the T1 circuits over the same hardware.

Remote site hardware
Cisco 2911 routers
HP procurve switch

DataCenter hardware
Cisco 3845 router
Cisco 3845 stacked switches (3 vlans)
ASA5510 to the internet

BGP is used to update the MPLS network

When I connect the cellular failover it first will establishes a GRE tunnel with the datacenter. The datacenter is also the default route for everyone. The connections travels the same route out to the internet as it would to reach my internal server. Except when it hits my switch it’s separates per vlan. This is confirmed with a traceroute. Failover and connectivity is not a problem, just the performance is slow.

I don’t see why it would be slower internally when it takes the same path then out to the public internet, however the distance internally is shorter.

Any suggestion on where the bottle next would be?

Path with terrible performance
Server---Switch----router---- (GRE tunnel) ---router---switch (internal vlan) –server

Path with expected performance
Server---switch----router---- (GRE tunnel) ---router---switch (external vlan)--ASA---public internet

All help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Gallo915
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 36970528
what redundancy protocol do you use on your routers connected to your T1 and your 3G?

Is the switch connected to the ASA doing inter-vlan routing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallo915
ID: 36970731
The cellular interface is configured as a backup interface to the serial interface. this handles the fail-over

No routing is done on the switch
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjeevloke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973359
check for MTU issues ...i c as MTU issue ...

try to configure below MTU on GRE interfaces...

interface Tunnel11
 ip mtu 1420
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1380
 
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Gallo915
ID: 36986072
Thanks for the suggestions Sanjeevloke

I need to schedule a time to bring down the remote site to give this a try. I will follow-up with the results later this week.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36986494
no need of downtime ...it wont disconnect it u from network..it just as adjusting packet size ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallo915
ID: 36987487
Correct, my downtime is to fail-over to the cellular circuit. I'm using this as a backup to my MPLS circuit and can only test during certain hours. I already applied your suggestions, now I need to test if they worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gallo915
ID: 37009069
Thanks for the suggestion Sanjeevloke, I tested your suggest on 3 of my 1 sites and all shown great improvement. 50 -75% quicker downloads. 1 site improved from a 2 minute download down to a 24 second download.

Your help is very much appreciated.
0