?
Solved

Tool for SQL DBAs

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently in a team where we manage about 50 SQL servers which have the same schemas and each time we need to make changes we have to go server by server to do that. Is there some kind of tool for DBAs that I need to be aware of. Especially this tool should be able to deploy scripts across the servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mamlaide
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36970521
you can do it by:-
1. Powershell scripting
2. Registered servers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36970655
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 36971893
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrei Fomitchev earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972297
In SQL Server 2008, you can query multiple servers at the same time by creating a local server group, or a Central Management Server and one or more server groups, and one or more registered servers within the groups, and then querying the complete group. The results that are returned by the query can be combined into a single results pane, or can be returned in separate results panes. The results set can include additional columns for the server name and the login that is used by the query on each server. Central Management Servers and subordinate servers can be registered by using only Windows Authentication. Servers in local server groups can be registered by using Windows Authentication or SQL Server Authentication.

To execute statements against multiple configuration targets simultaneously

In SQL Server Management Studio, on the View menu, click Registered Servers.

Expand a Central Management Server, right-click a server group, point to Connect, and then click New Query.

In Query Editor, type and execute a Transact-SQL statement, such as the following:

USE master
GO
SELECT * FROM sysdatabases;
GO

Open in new window


To change the multiserver results options

In Management Studio, on the Tools menu, click Options.

Expand Query Results, expand SQL Server, and then click Multiserver Results.

On the Multiserver Results page, specify the option settings that you want, and then click OK.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John_Bon
ID: 36974138
Reg-Gate.  They have a free 14-day trial for their tools for you to evaluate them.  Also, they will grant you a free  extension to you trial, if you need it.  You can get the extension by sending an email, without dealing with a sales rep.
0