?
Solved

setup vpn between cisco asa 5520 and Juniper SSG-140

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The tunnel is being established but between the ASA and the Juniper but there is no traffic going through to the inside host on the ASA side. On the ASA I do see the rx counter increasing.
0
Comment
Question by:Milton Djojokasiran
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970903
Are you able to ping one site from the other? On the juniper after a tunnel is configured succesfully, unless you are making a policy based VPN, you also need to make a route statement pointing traffic destined for the remote network to the tunnel interface.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36976056
sounds like NAT 0 statements are missing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Milton Djojokasiran
ID: 37023841
The problem was solved by making an adjustment to the access-list allowing interesting traffic through the vpn tunnel.
0