Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Master-Detail page strategies for social media web site

Posted on 2011-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am currently creating a social media web site similar to a facebook concept.  I have several screens where a user can enter a variable number of records but I will also need to display the records in a way that makes sense to the user.  Typically, I would have one screen where the user user can select the record they would like to edit in a datagrid format and a page containing a webform where the user can edit the record.  In the social media realm, would this come off as too bland?  Is there a more modern way to handle this scenario?  I have not seen too many sites break out of the datagrid mold.  Could someone please provide example sites that implement this in a more modern and fresh look?
0
Comment
Question by:rawcoder
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36972817
have you got a graphic of a mock up of the main page? You could always use silverlight or flash.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973387
If you haven't seen it elsewhere, why do you think others are doing it?

Data grids are prevalent because they work and are reasonably intuitive.
0