[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Asp.net and the Msgbox minizing on taskbar -

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi folks!
  I am using MS Visual Studio 2010 Express and have created an inout page, test.aspx page and naturally it created a test.aspx.vb page for the coding. In the test.aspx.vb page, I have a valdiation routine that occurs when they submit the form. I do not want to use the RequiredValidtors control so thus, my own validation rtn. The PROBLEM is when I test the page, the msgbox will often minimize itself to the task bar and if this is happening while testing, it is going to happen when live. How do I prevent it from doing so and staying on "top" for the user?
I am open to any suggestions....
0
Comment
Question by:Overthere
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 36970768
so you are running javascript to show up the messagebox from server side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Overthere
ID: 36970857
No, I couldn't get the values from my textboxes using javscript - I think I am not constructing it right in javascript - for example in my old page under older software I could do this in javascript:


if (document.Form1.txtFName.value == "")
       {
           missinginfo += "\n First Name missing";
       }
etc.

And use an alert box but in this software, that won't fly....:(


So I am using vbscript on the test.vb.aspx page but will want to move it to the test.aspx page checking it under isPostback
The end goal is to validate the fields naturally and then if okat, create an email message to rescue group. It's an input form for adopting a dog and I am really under the gun..
Open to any suggestions...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gopaltayde earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973087
I am not sure if I understood the question correctly. I guess you wanted to display a javascript alert kind of message. I would suggest ajax model popup extender. It is accessible from code behind as well as from client side. So just perform your validation and display the validation messages in a div wrapped in model popup extender. It has various properties to set the location, background color, position and size.
check http://www.asp.net/ajaxlibrary/AjaxControlToolkitSampleSite/modalpopup/modalpopup.aspx for more info
0