[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Evaluation a standard or enterprise version

Posted on 2011-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone tell if the evaluation is a SQL standard or enterprise?  Does it have 180 days trial period
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970841
Evaluation software from Microsoft generally has "the best" features built in - and it is true for SQL Server 2008 R2 Evaluation.  It is enterprise.  All features will work for 180 days (6 months) and then they will cease to work thereafter.

You can unfortunately not license the product to make it a purchased Standard or Enterprise version - you will need to install a new SQL Server and migrate the databases from the evaluation one.  Do not let it expire if you wish to do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970904
According to the wikipedia article, the eval version has the features of the Enterprise edition.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_SQL_Server#SQL_Server_2008_R2

However, I have also heard that it is possible to access a trial version even of the datacenter version (which is built on the enterprise edition).  

Also, various versions may be available via MSDN beyond what is available to the general public.  

If it is already installed, your best bet is to try one of the approaches described in this document in order to see exactly what is installed.   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185
0