[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After connecting a Windows Vista computer to a Windows 2008 Server, how do I retrieve the original desktop the user had?

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our server crashed earlier this week and we hooked up the new yesterday. I have been having issues connecting the Vista computer to the server, but have finally managed to get it connected. Now the user has a whole new desktop. How do I get back to the original desktop the user had before the server crashed? Also, we are getting an "Unknown dictionary error" on our Dynamics program. Any help there also, would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:tab0906
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970776
Copy content from C:\User\<OldUserName>\Desktop to new Desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:tab0906
ID: 36971042
That worked! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36971609
If you want to move everything from teh old profile to the new profile like printers, favorites and other settings try using the Easy Transfer Wizard.  It will search through the old user profile and allow you to restore it to the new profile.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37112753
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0