?
Solved

Accurately adjusting a color in Photoshop

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Photoshop, what is the best way to make this woman's sweater purple while not having it look like complete BS?

I'm using CS5

 woman with yellow sweater
0
Comment
Question by:underrugswept
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 36971570
There are a lot of ways to go about this, but whenever I can, I like to use non-destructive methods so that I can come back later and make changes.

For this example, I used a hue/saturation adjustment level to turn the sweater purple. I wasn't concerning myself with the look of the rest of the image, I was just concentrating on the sweater color. I started with a Hue/Saturation Adjustment level
There are many ways to make selections. I simply used the Magic Select tool to give me a good first guess and used the selection to make a mask. Then I used the paint brush to adjust the mask to make it work better.Applay a layer mask to hid the color change in unwanted areas.
Sometimes you want the shade of the sweater to be darker or lighter than the original, not just a different hue. The Hue/Saturation dialogue box has a slider for lightness and darkness, but it is a rather clumsy tool that doesn't allow fine tuning. Instead, I added a levels adjustment layer. If I needed even finer adjustments, I could have added a curves adjustment layer. After making the adjustment layer, I dragged a copy of the mask from the Hue/Satureation layer to the Levels layer and adjusted it with the paintbrush.

The darkening of the image caused the colors to become too saturated in the shadows. To counter that, I added another Hue/Saturation Adjustment level, this time adjusting only the saturation. Then I filled the whole mask with black and with a soft white paint brush, painted out the areas that were too saturated. Levels layer and and another Hue/Saturation layer
Anyway, that's the way I would do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 36973677
Maybe this will work:
 purple
0