[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sites using Flash and video don't play on this Win7 Pc

Posted on 2011-10-14
20
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On a one year old Dell desktiop that was working fine, most sites that work like Youtube but have flash don't display the video. Other desktops in the same network display the video's fine. They are all Win7 pro. I checked on the Adobe flash page. the latest version is already installed and verified.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36971445
Just to double-check, is this possibly a case where you still have ActiveX filtering turned on within Internet Explorer?  If so, a web page that uses Flash will still display the "Install Adobe Flash Player" graphic even though it's already installed on the local machine.  Once you turn off ActiveX filtering for that web domain, the page automatically refreshes and the Flash content appears.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36971458
Just how do I check it? I'm lost.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36971525
Take a few minutes to read the following article, and it will help clarify things quite a bit:

Internet Explorer 9 Feature Focus: ActiveX Filtering
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36971790
Ok, I read the article and verified checked IE. ActiveX Filtering was not turned on.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36971822
To ensure that we are covering all of the possibilities, do you have the ActiveX version of Flash installed for Internet Explorer, not just the plugin version for Firefox (amongst other things)?

You can download the latest stand-alone installer for each version from here:

Standalone 32-bit Install - Internet Explorer

Standalone 32-bit Install - Firefox
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36971825
Additionally, the machines that can't see the Flash video aren't accidentally using the shortcut for the 64-bit version of Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36971874
I checked Flash - Version 11.0.1.152. The O/S is win 7-32. I don't know how to determine what version of activex is installed. I checked the list of installed programs in control panel, but didn't see it listed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36971927
To clarify, there are different versions of Adobe Flash.  On my Windows 7 32-bit laptop, I have both the ActiveX version and the Plugin version installed.  When I open the Control Panel and look in Programs and Features, this is what I see:

 Two Flash Versions
The Control Panel also features an applet for the Flash Player Settings Manager.  When I open it and click on the Advanced tab, this is what I see:

 Flash Settings
The bottom line is that you need to have the ActiveX version of Adobe Flash installed to successfully view content within Internet Explorer.  If you don't have it installed, you can download it from Adobe here:

Standalone 32-bit Install - Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36971942
I have Adove Flash Player 10 Plugin and 11 Activex.

On the Flash Plyer settings advanved tab I have AvtiveX 11.0.1.152 and Flash Plugin Version not installed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36971950
If that's the case, just to be thorough I would download Adobe's uninstall utility for Flash Player from here, run it, and then re-install using the file that I linked within my last post:

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36971970
I followed your instructions, but it still says the plugin version is not installed.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 664 total points
ID: 36971973
Uninstall Adobe Flash from Programs and Feature.
Close and re-open IE and navigate to YouTube and try to watch a video. You will be prompted to upgrade your flash player. Clcik on the link: Download it from Adobe and install flash player. When completed use the back button on the browser to go back to YouTube and see if the video plays.

If this does not work you can try resetting IE9.
Tools - Internet Options - Advanced tab - Reset button

IV
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 36971978
The plugin version does not need to be installed.  As I mentioned previously, if you are using Internet Explorer you only need the ActiveX version, not the plugin version.

If the advice from Ivanoviola:and I doesn't work, you may want to perform a quick scan with Malwarebytes to ensure that there isn't some type of malicious software on that machine.  It's a bit difficult to be conclusive without seeing the computer in person, but it sounds like everything should work properly.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36971989
I followed the instruction from ivanoviola and the install ran again. I will run Malwarebytes and see what comes up.

I appreciate your help. I probably won't be back until Monday morning on this issue.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36972028
TG-TIS:
Try to open Internet Options->Advanced tab and select "Reset" , then "Restore Advanced settings"

After reboot you should get your page working well
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36981575
The user still reports a problem. I will be onsite tomorrow morning to dig in myself. I'll report my findings tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 36981700
I thought you already tried doing a reset of IE as stated in ID: 36971973.

IV
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36992735
Ok, I went onsite and checked out this Pc. When he goes to Facebook or www.liveleak.com and views a video, the portion of the screen where the video should be displayed stays white but the audio from the video plays. if he moves the mouse over where the video should be, he momentarily sees the video playing. I tried the same sites on a Win7 pc next to him and it worked perfectly.

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 37015436
sounds like his video card is not very good and needs more hardware acceleration
te videos on that site are HD so you might experinec upsid down problems and or the one you are getting
try installing ffdshow may fix this part >>the portion of the screen where the video should be displayed stays white but the audio from the video plays.
The solution for playing these files correctly is to install Fdshow
it should automatically set everything
check it shows  H.264 decoding in ffdshow codecs
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
You can try this temporary work around from youtube but it is only that as you need hardware acceleration for other things I'd simply just install ffdshow
temporary work around disable hardware acceleration
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/youtube/thread?tid=5b6f8b8b8014a6d6

Here's a snap shot of my ffdshow showing the codecs installed
ffdshow-codecs-installed.jpg
0