[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS/HTML Positioning

Posted on 2011-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
i need to be able to put this facebook like button over an image on a page..
how ?
Cheers
Mat
<div style="top:-350px;left:-350px;z-index:10;" id="yes" >

<div class="fb-like" data-href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/Alice/177660358958425?sk=app_182222305144028" data-send="false" data-layout="button_count" data-width="100" data-show-faces="false" data-font="arial"></div>

</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:funkkube
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 36971540
assign the image container position:relative,
place your button container-tag WITHIN the image container
and then assign your button position:absolute;

..then tweak its left/top/ sizing etc.

Some useful references...
http://www.barelyfitz.com/screencast/html-training/css/positioning/
http://www.vision.to/articles/the-difference-between-the-flow-and-positioning-for-web-pages.php
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972162
Apply z-index: value; to button.
0