Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jscript runtime error

Posted on 2011-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently started getting this error.  The application was running fine, the only change we made as by changing the domain of the server used internally in out company.  This error occurs after the page has already launched and the user changes some parameters that causes a new query.

Would that error have to do with the server domain change we made?

Thanks

Any help would be appreciated.

Microsoft JScript runtime error: Sys.WebForms.PageRequestManagerServerErrorException: Invalid postback or callback argument.  Event validation is enabled using <pages enableEventValidation="true"/> in configuration or <%@ Page EnableEventValidation="true" %> in a page.  For security purposes, this feature verifies that arguments to postback or callback events originate from the server control that originally rendered them.  If the data is valid and expected, use the ClientScriptManager.RegisterForEventValidation method in order to register the postback or callback data for validation.
0
Comment
Question by:rckrch
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36973043
>>Would that error have to do with the server domain change we made?

It could if the web server in the new domain is using a newer version of the .NET Framework.

http://siderite.blogspot.com/2008/08/invalid-postback-or-callback-argument.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gopaltayde earned 2000 total points
ID: 36973053
if security is not important then set the <pages enableEventValidation="false"/> ie "false" instead of "True".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 36979759
gopaltayde - this definitely worked.  What are the risks of running EnableEventValidation at this setting?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36981626
Cross site scripting attacks are possible with this setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 36982072
So my resolution without using this setting is what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 36992716
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rckrch's comment http:/Q_27397865.html#36979759

for the following reason:

Answered the question and worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 36992717
I clicked the wrong answer.  This is my reply to the correct answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rckrch
ID: 36992725
This is the source of the problem and the action recommended did correct the behavior.
0