Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

onclientclick and onclick asp.net button control

Posted on 2011-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to know if i can call 1 java script function with one client button click and one function with onclick for one control.

like this: <asp:button Text=“e”
                     OnClick=“Button1_Click”
                     OnClientClick=“javascript function_Click”
                     runat=“server” />      
And which one will be executed first?
I want the javascript to post the confirm message and postback user info to another page.
0
Comment
Question by:XPLR
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 800 total points
ID: 36971564
OnClientClick will be executed first, and if javascript function_Click returns true then Onclick method will execute
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gopaltayde earned 1200 total points
ID: 36973048
client side javascript function will get executed first. Just change the OnClientClick=“javascript function_Click” to OnClientClick=“javascript:return function_Click();”. And this  function_Click() should return either true or false. If it returns true, then the page will be posted.
0