[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WebServices and Session

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
[EDITED]

Please forgive the dumb question, but if a WebService is written under the same namespace as a WebForm -- can the WebService pass the Session variable to a static class that does the work?

What's happening is I am calling a web service from client using jQuery ajax / JSON and passing a bunch of info.

The webservice webmethod then calls a method in a static class, said method needs to put some data into Session, but I guess it can't.  Session is not recognized.

Are there workarounds?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:regevha
regevha earned 200 total points
ID: 36971581
If I understand you correctly, your question is about an ASP.NET Web Service (provider). In order to understand your question more clearly, please attach .NET code sample of the Web Service.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36971632
I think I may have figured it out.


Give me a little while and I'll come back and report on what I found.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gopaltayde earned 1800 total points
ID: 36973042
have you set the attribute [WebMethod(EnableSession = true)] to the webmethod?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36980236
>>>>have you set the attribute [WebMethod(EnableSession = true)] to the webmethod?


Nope, but when I did, it began working...thx!!!
0