Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Types of cluster IP addresses in SCC/SCR setup

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

We are running Exchange 2007 SP3 and one of our servers is set up as below:

HQ site:

Active/Passive SCC cluster using Windows 2008 Server
Node1: Server1.domain.com
Node2 Server2.domain.com
CMS: mailserver.domain.com
CMS IP: 192.168.1.5

DR Site:

Node1: Server10.domain.com

Now, if I look at Failover Cluster Management on either Node1 or Node1 in the HQ site, I see the following:

The CMS is set up as a "Service or Application" in Cluster Manager, for the Cluster named CLUSTER1. It has a an Name resource (mailserver) and an IP (192.168.1.5)

But in Cluster Core Resources, there is also a resource named CLUSTER1 with IP 192.168.1.4

Likewise, if I look at the DR node, I can see a Cluster named CLUSTER2 with a service named mailserver. Within this there is "Other Resource" of IP address 192.168.2.5. Also, under Cluster Core resource, there is the resource named CLUSTER2 with IP 192.168.2.4

Could someone explain what these all mean? And am I correct in thinking that when we fail the CMS over to the SCR node, the "Other Resources" IP address (192.168.2.5) becomes the CMS IP? And Exchange installs the CMS Name resource on there too?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 36974024
Windows Failover clustering creates a default cluster group "Cluster Group"
Then when you install Exchange it creates the Exchange virtual server within a new group
Each cluster group requires a unique IP address

When your SCR moves to the DR site the only IP that matters is the one for the Exchange virtual server
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 36976745
Hi

Thanks...so I assume it's the Cluster Group resources I see in Cluster Core? What exactly does this IP do?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nenadic
Nenadic earned 400 total points
ID: 36978548
As endital1097 explained - one group is created as a simple Windows cluster - as if your servers were a file and print cluster. The specific Exchange cluster resources are in a different group. The reason for this is that you separate application clustering from OS clustering. For example, Windows cluster group could be on Node 1, while Exchange group is on Node 2. In reality, the pure Windows cluster group is largely irrelevant for your installation, unless you use those servers for file sharing etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36989764
That first cluster group (and the IP address) are to establish the Windows cluster
Think of the "cluster group" as the drive you load the OS onto and the Exchange cluster group as the secondary drive you use to load the application
This keeps the two separate so that Exchange can go down without affecting the overall cluster (opposite of disks)
0