?
Solved

Finding out which CAS is being used in a CAS array

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

We have a test Exchange 2010 SP1 system being used...there is a CAS array with three CAS servers; CAS1, CAS2, CAS3.

Can anyone tell me,

1. If an Outlook client connects via a CAS server to the mailbox server succesfully, how can I tell which CAS server in specific the traffic passed through

2. If Outlook CANNOT connect via the CAS array to the mailbox server, how can I tell which CAS server it's trying to connect to?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36971906
You can use netstat to check which clients are connected to host.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36972627
you can use the following power shell CMDLET to set the CAS server for clients:-

get-mailboxdatabase |select name, rpcclientaccessserver

for more details have a look on http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/8b6f5263-92c9-49cb-8db7-6c83054b8401/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 36973293
how are you load balancing the connections (windows nlb or hardware load balancer)?

1 - to determine which CAS server a mailbox connected to you can use the RPC Client Access logs
2 - you could get a network trace to determine why the client is connecting and also use the hosts file to test against each cas individually
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 37178620
Hi

WHen using netstat what do I need to type exactly?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37195725
it all depends on how you are load balancing your clients
you most likely need to use the RPC Client Access logs under the install directory and logging folder

netstat -ano
0