?
Solved

power supply search

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a particular power supply and I checked the local IT hardware stores in Socal and could not locate the proper power supply.  The power supply presently on a Dell Vostro 220s model is a Bestec (tfx0250d5wb).  Do I need to get this online only, or is there a local store that carries these type of power supplies?

If so, how do I ask to make sure a local store caries the proper one?

I'm in Tustin, Ca.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36971853
250 watts here http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Dell-Inspiron-Identical-Compatible/dp/B002WPSS28/ref=cm_cr_pr_pb_t

http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-TFX0250D5W-Bestec-Inspiron-Compatible/dp/B004AB3GJM

The image at Amazon seems to show a non-standard power supply.  If it is non-standard high probability that the local stores won't carry it.  They'll carry replacements for generic power supplies but not specialised ones.

If you want to try the local store then measure your one up - length, height, width, take the information from the label as to power output, amp ratings at the various voltages, fixing screw positions, fan position and look at what the local store has to offer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36971966
Dell is well known for using non-standard power supplies in their older machines.  The most likely, and certainly the least expensive place to find Dell power supplies is on fleabay.

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972273
The Vostro 220s is a small form factor pc and uses a non-standard power supply.  I would suggest avoiding the hassle of a substitute, since getting it from Amazon should be easy enough.
0