?
Solved

Users Can't Log On to Termiinal Services

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two servers, a domain controller and a terminal server.  I have added two users to the Remote Desktop Users group via the domain.  I have checked on the terminal server that the Remote Desktop Users group has Logon Through Terminal Services rights.  They are still unable to login to TS.  I have researched all the correct steps to take and have triple checked that they are correct.  I have ten TS licenses installed on the terminal server.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shanej
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-tjs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36971935
Try adding the users to the "Remote Desktop Users" group on the Terminal Server itself rather than the "Remote Desktop Users" group in the domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 36972070
Check the below points..:

Computer management - users properties - Terminal Services Profile - Deny logon to Terminal Server.

If it is domain user, go to AD for user properties and check the same.

Secpol.msc - user rights assignments - allow logon through terminal services.

refer link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/22893f4b-6c61-48cd-90ea-4e5f6dacbc56/

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shanej
ID: 36972356
Bingo!  I swear I hate Windows permission problems. :-(  Hopefully I'll remember this in a year when I need it again....Nah, I won't.  Thanks for bailing me out!
0