?
Solved

RED HAT 6   mkswap  "Device or resource busy"

Posted on 2011-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I created a new 2gb partition sdd1.  I then run mkswap to make a second swap partition (the first is on sda).  I get "Device or resource busy".
0
Comment
Question by:drj003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
paulc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972107
Is it mounted or otherwise in use?  Does the -f option allow it to work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36972141
To test if it's mounted, type

# mount

You might try rebooting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36972144
Are you sure you tried to "format" the correct partition?  Is it tagged as 82?

I wonder if something automounted it as a Windows partition (if it was already setup for Windows).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:drj003
ID: 36973478
It wasn't mounted or otherwise in use that I could tell.  The -f option did work though.  Any idea why it didn't work without the force option?

Thanks for your replies.
0