[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy data from Excel to CSV

Posted on 2011-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good Evening Experts,

I need an Excel code that will pull the data from a workbook called "Labor Totals" and place it into a CSV or comma separated text file.

I'd like it to just loop through until it doesn't find any more rows as the number of rows changes.

If possible I'd also like for it to prompt the user for a file location / filename to create.

Best Regards,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:RedstoneIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JillofallTradesMistressofNone
ID: 36972341
Are you wanting to do something different than the user just Saving As a .csv file?  Are you only wanting certain fields exported?  
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972495
I assume you're building something off this base, or providing something that makes life easier than manually saving tabs as CSV's.  So, here goes.

The app in the attached workbook prompts the user for a SAVE AS location and filename, with defaults to .CSV.  Once selected, the Labor Total tab is COPIED to a new workbook, then saved at that path/filename, then closed.  A message box prompt confirms the save.

Here's the code (in a public module):
Sub exportToCSV()
Dim wkb As Workbook
Dim wks As Worksheet
Dim fileSaveName As Variant

    On Error GoTo errHandler
    
    Set wkb = ActiveWorkbook
    Set wks = wkb.Sheets("Labor Totals")
    
    fileSaveName = Application.GetSaveAsFilename(fileFilter:="CSV (Comma Delimited) (*.csv), *.csv", Title:="Please select a folder and specify filename to save CSV file")
    If fileSaveName <> False Then
        Application.DisplayAlerts = False
        wks.Copy 'copies to a new workbook
        ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:=fileSaveName, FileFormat:=xlCSV
        ActiveWorkbook.Close
        MsgBox "The Labor Totals tab was successfully saved as " & fileSaveName
    End If
    
    Exit Sub
    
errHandler:
    MsgBox "For some reason, you were missing the Labor Totals tab, or the file you selected had a problem  - at any rate, nothing was successfully saved" & Chr(10) & Chr(10) & "Err: " & Err.Number & " Err_Description: " & Err.Description, vbCritical, "Aborting..."
    
End Sub

Open in new window


See attached workbook.  There's a button on the demo sheet, Labor Totals for you to test.

Enjoy!

Dave
filePromptSaveCSV.xls
0