[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email without broswing ?

Posted on 2011-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Gurus,

I have a branch office where there are 4PC connected to a shared PC that contain an application (client/server)
Oracle.

that applications forces me to have as dns on my PCs to be the IP of the server (192.168.0.1) -Server IP.

Now I have brought internet DSL at that branch where I need each user to be able to send/receive emails
attached to my mDaemon server that is on my HQ.

My request is how to allow outlook to connect to the internet and yet prevent internet browsing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36972103
Outlook collects email on port 110 and sends on port 25 (normally), so you can restrict the ports you allow to be used. That can be used to restrict browsing but still allow email (just email).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gerald26
ID: 36972104
If everything (pc + dns server) is on same Local LAN, you can remove PC gateways.
If PC need to reach DNS or oracle database on another network, then removing gateway is not an option. In this case the only way to prevent these PC to browse Internet is by setting ACL rules on the Router/Firewall.
If PC are Windows Seven, you can also use Seven advanced firewall to do this with administrative priviledges.

Example : Allow TCP ports 25/587/110/143 and Deny Tcp ports 80/443
This is just an example, but it shuld work pretty well in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36972123
the pcs are windows xp.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36972126
just block port 80 and 443 on the router you are using to share the DSL connection with the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36972127
is there any small app that can block for me the ports ? (80) and allow only 25/110/587/995 ?
of course it should be password protected so that u can not modify/uninstall
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36972130
Put a small router in front of the DSL connection, password protect it and enable/block ports there. You may need to put the DSL modem into bridge mode, and your ISP can help you do that. What you want is easiest with a router. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 36972164
I am not very familiar with routers...
any specific low cost one ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36972193
I pefer netgear myself but any soho router will do what you need.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36975730
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck going forward. .... Thinkpads_User
0