?
Solved

AD upgrade from 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2011-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I currently have a 2003 AD Domain with just one DC. I am introducing a new 2008 server to this domain. What is the best practice to upgrade the domain to 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 36972272
Assuming you want to make the 2008 server a DC (if you don't, you can JUST do #3).

Step 1: Perform a FULL backup of the existing server.
Step 2: Run DCDIAG, NETDIAG, and REPADMIN to verify the health of the domain and correct any problems found (if any problems are found and corrected, perform another FULL backup).
Step 3: install the 2008 server as a member server in the domain.
Step 4: follow the directions below.

I would suggest following the directions found here:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

Or if you misspoke and you are upgrading to 2008 R2 (they are DIFFERENT VERSIONS!)
http://www.petri.co.il/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 36972450
If you wisk you may follow with an article on my blog at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network

There is step-by-step manual

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 36972965
Thanks for your prompt & detailed responses.
0