Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new website advice

Posted on 2011-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
could you guide in this situation:

the user has basic html knowledge.. but no experience of completing one full public website ..

now there is a need to do a motivational website for a non-profit on volunteer basis..

there are going to be 3 main categories of data: health, career, faith.. under each category there may be a tip entered everyday (perhaps like a blog, will be nice if people can leave feedback) there may be further sub divisions under each category.. under career, there may be *fresh gradautes *upgrading skills *people skills etc..

how would you recommend getting started?

will to spend small amt of $..

godaddy sells a package for 99$ that has lot of templates.. is that a good idea for the above above concept..any other ideas will be apprecaited
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36972372
Godaddy's Website Tonight product will not do what you want.  You would be better off signing up for Wordpress hosting which is regular hosting with Wordpress installed.  Doing these things on a 'volunteer basis' is a time sink...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 36972387
I agree, go with either Blogger.com or wordpress only. Its much easier and quick.

Also, you can go for www.webs.com/ for building a small free website
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36972427
Blogger.com or wordpress - are these free; do they give tool to build or do you have to code?

>> Doing these things on a 'volunteer basis' is a time sink...
where do you see the main time sinker.. what aspect of the project?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 36972447
<<Blogger.com or wordpress - are these free; do they give tool to build or do you have to code?>>
Yes they are free, and they give enough room and tools which is good enough for some motivational website.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36972482
time sink - where the volunteer does everything because the dude wants motivation but has none to learn cause they think they shouldn't have to learn anything to have a web site and update it almost daily with new info about the motivations that they are presenting to the public by the work that the volunteer does almost daily to keep up with the updates from the dude that doesn't know anywhere near enough about HTML....

Goes along with this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/Consulting/A_2111-WARNING-5-Reasons-why-you-should-NEVER-fix-a-computer-for-free.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 664 total points
ID: 36973357
I would consider using wordpress. it is very easy to update content and allow others to comment on posts. I would do a fresh install on wordpress on one of the godaddy shared hosting accounts. you could take a spin around and see if there are any nice looking templates that you like that come with wordpress.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36977032
gurvinder372 & jaxbrian, thanks for the idea..

>>I would do a fresh install on wordpress on one of the godaddy shared hosting accounts.

can you explain a bit more on that.. how do you combine godaddy and these in one?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36977035
DaveBaldwin, good point. the volunteer is only bringing it up and after standing it, and after that, an in house person will do the daily loading in of the content, after training...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 664 total points
ID: 36977165
you can do a clean install of the WordPress in the www or public_html folder in your hosting account . Or, you can do it in a folder within it like www.yourdomain.com/wordpress/

the first option will give you a url the looks like www.youdomain.com and will be running the wordpress client.

there is lots of good information in the documentation that comes with it on what to change in which file. just follow the directions for the easy install and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36977201
If you sign up for one of Godaddy's hosting plans here: http://www.godaddy.com/hosting/wordpress-hosting.aspx?ci=15005  then it is a 'One-click' installation to get Wordpress.  Note that by doing that, it may be a more limited version than if you installed it yourself.  On at least one other host, if you have them do the installation, you don't get access to the Wordpress files although you can get some other templates thru the Wordpress installation itself.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 36977786
<<can you explain a bit more on that.. how do you combine godaddy and these in one?>>
You don't need to combine wordpress with anyone. Judging from the original question, this seems to be just a simple static site where some blogs/articles/contents needs to be published daily, and that too by people not very accustomed to using websites. They need a solution which is simpler and easy to understand. Wordpress or blogger would be the better choice
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 664 total points
ID: 36979442
there are steps for a 5 minute installation of WordPress that makes it super easy to do. they actually call it "The Famous 5-Minute Installation" and you can find that here http://codex.wordpress.org/Installing_WordPress
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37032642
thanks for your input
0