[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can connect with Citrix client but menues are frozen

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I am at work with my private laptop, I can use it to connect to the Xenapp farm and log on to a TS, all is fine. When I am at home, I can log on, but all the icons and the start menu does not respond. It's all frozen. What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36972421
You may need to either login to another node of your Citrix farm or into a console and clear the session.  Are your RDP session logouts set to disconnect or terminate?  This is a very common problem with RDP as well as Citrix..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 36972458
The terminal servers are rebooted every night, so the client session I was trying to start with ICA/Citrix today was brand new.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36978029
Try reinstalling your client tool and give a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:itnifl
itnifl earned 0 total points
ID: 37068512
It was my VPN connection that messed things up. For some reason. I can connect and control the menurs when the VPN is not up. After the Citrix client is connected, I then connect the VPN client. If I do it in that order, all is OK. I don't know why, but it works for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 37092809
Seems like I found the solution.
0