?
Solved

Cannot flag messages

Posted on 2011-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have just upgraded several of our iPhones to ios 5 successfully.  However, for some reason, we are not able to flag messages in our Exchange mailbox.  Those who have outside accounts like gmail can flag, but they cannot flag within the Exchange mail account.

All iPhones are connected via ActiveSync, and we are running Exchange 2003 as our messaging platform.  Is this a known issue, and is there any fix known at this time?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:4miles
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36973917
You need Exchange 2010 to be able to sync reply and forward flags and although I can't find reference to this yet, I expect the same to be true of Message Flags.

FYI - It works on my Exchange 2010 server and my 3Gs with iOS5.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36986782
IMO,
Client Features in Exchange ActiveSync
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996303(EXCHG.80).aspx

We should be having "Support for follow-up flags" from E2k7 too.

As per the Link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Exchange_ActiveSync_Clients
IOS5.0 With E2k7 too is not implemented?




0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36987680
I think the short answer is that Exchange 2003 provided primitive support for Activesync because it was relatively new and real support for Activesync was only introduced with Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 (which arrived in October 2005) and as the product is EOL (End Of Life), there is no further development of it and thus you are not going to get any new exciting features that are supported unless you upgrade to a current version of Exchange.

Exchange 2003 Mainstream Support Ended on the 14th April 2009 (http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=1773).

You can upgrade the handsets as often as you like and revel in the new features that those devices can offer, but if the underlying system cannot provide support for those features, it simply isn't going to work.

Alan

0
 

Author Comment

by:4miles
ID: 36987869
Thank you for the assistance - this is what I was expecting anyway.

Is there anyone who has flags working 100% in a Exchange 2007 environment with iOS 5?

Thanks in advance.

Mike
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36989372
I just setup an account on my iPhone 4S from an SBS 2008 server (Exchange 2007) and flagged an email, then checked via OWA an it is flagged in OWA too :)
0