[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

auto convert from word to pdf

Posted on 2011-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a webpage asp.net/c# that have browse / upload feature to allow our clients instantly uploading his/her document to our server. And I have the following questions.

1. Assume the user will only upload word document to our g drive, once the word doc is arrived,
I would like to convert to pdf automatically without any human being. our server is window server 2008 / R2.

2. Assume there is a link to open a pdf (10 pages), does it have a way to just automatically open first two pages for preview only?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36972928
I would create an application (surely a plain old Windows application so you can have an console interface) to monitor the folder where the files are received to convert them to PDF (check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/04/The-FileSystemWatcher-component.aspx and http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2008/11/Passing-arguments-to-an-application-startup.aspx).

to do the conversion, I would use a component like http://www.aspose.com/categories/.net-components/aspose.words-for-.net/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 36973479
Thank. but i prefer to get out of the box solution, hopefully purchased from a company.
or a working script. This project is little rush.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 36975921
Hi,
This is most likely why you ate looking for. I haven't tested that out personally yet but plan on doing so later on today.

This is a vbscript using word 2007, office pluggin save ad PDF, and VB script 5.6. Completely automated conversion.

http://www.suodenjoki.dk/us/productions/articles/word2pdf.htm
0